Winners

FOR OVER 20 YEARS, THE GCSF HAS FUNDED OVER 450 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION IN GRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS

Year

Name

Graduated From

College

Award

2019

Ms. Page Stiering

Curtis High School, Staten Island, NY

School of Visual Arts, NYC

• Advertising Production Club | International Paper Scholarship Award

2019

Ms. Maggie Ma

Millburn High School, NJ

Carnegie Mellon University. PA

• Advertising Production Club | Adobe Scholarship Award

2019

Mr. Joseph Ni

Bayside High School, Queens, NY

Rhode Island School of Design

• Candid Worldwide Scholarship Award

2019

Ms. Nicole Ginelli

University of San Francisco, California

New York University- Tisch Sc\hool of the Arts, NYC

• Advertising Production Club | Adobe Scholarship Award

2019

Ms. Inae Kim

Great Neck High School, Long Island, NY

School of Visual Arts, NYC

• Advertising Production Club | Mohawk Paper Scholarship Award

2019

Ms. Maya Gangan

Millburn High School, NJ

Tufts University - School of Museum of Fine Arts, Medford, MA

• Advertising Production Club | A+E Networks and Polaris Direct Scholarship Awards

2019

Ms. Kayla Valane

Rocky Point High School, Long Island, NY

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology, NYC

• Advertising Production Club | Gould Paper and EFI Scholarship Awards

2019

Ms. Megan H. Liu

Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY

School of Visual Arts, NYC

• Advertising Production Club | Lindenmeyr Munroe and Vpak Media Scholarship Awards

2019

Ms. Melody Y. Clarke

Bayside High School, Queens, NY

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology, NYC

• Advertising Production Club | Xerox Corp and Domtar Paper Scholarship Awards

2019

Ms. Kaye S. Torres

High School of Art & Design, NYC

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology, NYC

• Advertising Production Club | Structural Graphics and Sandy Alexander Scholarship Awards

2019

Ms. Amera-Rime Lulu

Al Noor High School; CUNY NYC College of Technology (Undergrad)

CUNY City College of New York, NYC

• Advertising Production Club | Hearst Magazines and International Paper Scholarship Awards

2019

Mr. Elijah Lugo

New Utrecht High School, Brooklyn, NY

CUNY NYC College of Technology, Brooklyn, NY

• Advertising Production Club | Classic Color and Rite Envelope Scholarship Awards

2019

Mr. Sean Dong

Bayside High School, Queens, NY

School of Visual Arts, NYC

• Canon Solutions America and thINK Scholarship Awards

2019

Ms. Susana Chinchilla

Mamaroneck High School, Westchester, NY; SUNY Purchase, NY (Undergrad)

New York Institute of Technology, NYC

• Master Printers Madeline M. Kaufmann Scholarship Award

2019

Ms. Yuliya K. Kosheeva

Tottenville High School, Staten Island, NY

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology, NYC

• Navigators Club of NY Scholarship Trust Award

2019

Ms. Deirdre K. Rouse

Fiorello H. Laguardia High School of Art, Queens, NY

Rhode Island School of Design

• John Trieste Typographers Assoc of New York Scholarship Award

2019

Ms. Michele Moloney

Ward Melville High School, Long Island, NY

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology, NYC

• Quantum Group and LDI Color Toolbox Scholarship Awards

2019

Ms. Cyra K. Cupid

Brooklyn High School of the Arts, Brooklyn, NY

Rhode Island School of Design

• Showtime and Quad Scholarship Awards

2019

Ms. Nicole A. Cousins

Brooklyn High School of the Arts, Brooklyn, NY

Rhode Island School of Design

• Blanchard Systems and DALIM Software Scholarship Awards

2019

Mr. Paris N. Romano

General Douglas MacArthur High School, Levittown, Long Island, NY

LIU Post, Long Island, NY

• Matthew D. Bernius Memorial Scholarship Award

2019

Ms. Jenna M. Woo

Bayside High School, Queens, NY

St. John's University, Queens, NY

• Advertising Production Club | Hatteras Scholarship Award

2018

Mr. Justin Rodriguez

High School of Art & Design, NYC

School of Visual Arts

• Advertising Production Club Hearst Scholarship Award

2018

Mr. Elijah Lugo

New Utrecht High School

CUNY New York City College of Technology

• Advertising Production Club International Paper Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Hasani Browne

St. Vincent and the Grenadines Girls' High School

SUNY Purchase

• Advertising Production Club Industrial Color Scholarship Award

2018

Mr. Kenneth Medina

Belmont Preperatory High School

City College of New York

• Advertising Production Club Hatteras Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Danielle A. Griffith

High School of Art & Design, NYC

CUNY Brooklyn College

• Quad / Graphics Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Susana Chinchilla

Mamaroneck High School

SUNY Purchase College

• DALIM Software Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Nicole Cousins

Brooklyn High School of the Arts

Rhode Island School of Design

• Navigators Club of NY Scholarship Trust Award

2018

Ms. Miranda A. Gauntlett

Forest Hills High School

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

• Stephen D. Server "Reach" Memorial and Unimac Graphics Scholarship Awards"

2018

Ms. Michelle Yip

Bayside High School

CUNY Queens College

• Continental Web Press Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Cyra K. Cupid

Brooklyn High School of the Arts

Rhode Island School of Design

• International Paper and DWS Printing Scholarship Awards

2018

Ms. Megan K. Sorg

General Douglas MacArthur High School

CUNY Hunter College

• Nina Wintringham Memorial Scholarship Award

2018

Mr. Cesar Rodriguez

Gramercy Arts High School

Parsons "SPACE" Academy

• Master Printers Madeline M. Kaufmann Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Jahlasia Whitaker

Brooklyn High School of the Arts

Parsons "SPACE" Academy

• Heidelberg Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Michelle He

Thomas A. Edison Career & Technical Education High School

Parsons "SPACE" Academy

• Graphic Paper NY Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Allyson Gonzalez

Brooklyn Technical High School

School of Visual Arts

• PubWorx Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Emilia A. Dabrowska

Fiorello H. Laguardia High School of Art, NYC

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

• Advertising Production Club Adobe Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Emily E. Bond

High School of Art & Design, NYC

Savannah College of Art & Design

• Advertising Production Club eg+ worldwide Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Jenna Woo

Bayside High School, Queens

St. John's University

• Advertising Production Club Candid Worldwide Scholarship Award

2018

Mr. Kelvin Medina

Belmont Preparatory High School

CUNY New York City College of Technology

• Advertising Production Club LDI Color Toolbox Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Kaitlin Roche

Northport High School

Pratt Institute

• Quantum Group Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Diana Vivar

Frank Sinatra High School of the Arts, NYC

Parsons School of Design

• Canon Solutions America Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Manlun Ding

Brooklyn Technical High School

School of Visual Arts

• Advertising Production Club Konica Minolta Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Deirdre K. Rouse

Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Art, NYC

Rhode Island School of Design

• Advertising Production Club Gould Scholarship Award

2018

Mr. Sean Dong

Bayside High School, Queens

School of Visual Arts Trf from FIT

• Advertising Production Club VMG Premedia and Digital Scholarship Award

2018

Mr. Paris N. Romano

General Douglas MacArthur High School, Levittown, NY

LIU Post

• Matthew D. Bernius Memorial Scholarship Award

2018

Mr. Christopher Lum

Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Art, NYC

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

• Advertising Production Club Hatteras Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Natalie S. Alcide

High School of Graphic Communication Arts, NYC

CUNY City College Graduate School

• John Tempest Memorial Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Isabella Gomez

Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Art

CUNY New York City College of Technology

• Advertising Production Club Blanchard Systems Scholarship Award

2018

Mr. Dirmawan Luawo

High School of Art & Design, NYC

Parsons School of Design

• Adobe Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Amera-Rime Lulu

Al Noor High School

CUNY City College Graduate School

• Advertising Production Club International Paper Scholarship Award

2017

Mr. Charles Traut

Brooklyn Technical High School

School of the Art Institute of Chicago

• Printing Industries Alliance / Franklin Luminaire Event Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Lauren Chu

Millburn High School, NJ

School of Visual Arts

• Xerox Corp. and Candid Worldwide Scholarship Awards

2018

Ms. Kevely Ferreira

Brooklyn Technical High School

Pratt Institute

• Candid Litho Printing Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Christy Paz

York Early College Academy

CUNY New York City College of Technology

• John Trieste TANY Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Sophia Oshanani

Lakeland Senior High School, Shrub Oak, NY

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

• DEER Foundation / The Foundation for Idealliance Franklin Luminaire Event Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Sarika Persaud

Thomas A. Edison CTE High School, NYC

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

• Advertising Production Club Showtime Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Yuliya Kosheeva

Tottenville High School

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

• Advertising Production Club Case Paper Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Leia N. Papayannakos

General Douglas MacArthur High School, Levittown, NY

SUNY Fashion Institute of Technology

• RICOH Scholarship Award

2018

Ms. Fernanda Ureña

Thomas A. Edison CTE High School, NYC

Parsons School of Design

• The Standard Group Scholarship Award